World Juniors 2021: Rosters, NHL draft status, jersey numbers for all 10 teams

Must read

[ad_1]

The 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship is here and the best junior players in the world will be aiming for gold when they hit the ice in Edmonton beginning Dec. 25.

Each team will sport a 25-man roster — some still need to pare down — in a tournament that will see some top NHL prospects, a few NHLers and top picks for the next two drafts face off. 

Here’s a breakdown of every team’s roster for the tournament.

Jump to: Austria | Canada | Czech Republic | Finland | Germany | Russia | Slovakia | Sweden | Switzerland | United States

2021 IIHF World Juniors rosters

Austria

Head coach: Roger Bader

The Austrians need to release one player before the tournament begins.

Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
Mathias Bohm Jr. Capitals U18 (ICEJL) 2021 eligible
Tim Harnisch Salzburg (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Maximillian Hengelmuller RB Hockey Jrs. (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Fabian Hochegger Klagenfurter (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Marco Kasper Rogle (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Clemens Krainz Graz99ers (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Julian Pauschenwein Graz99ers (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Senna Peeters Rogle (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Marco Rossi Feldkirch, Austria MIN (2020)
Lucas Thaler Mora IK (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Maximilian Theirirch Klagenfurter (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Marlon Tschofen Kloten (U20-Elit) 2021 eligible
Dominik Unterweger VEU Feldkirch (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Finn van Ee Klagenfurter (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Leon Wallner Sodertalje (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Defense
Jonas Kutzer Dornbirner (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Luis Lindner Boston Jr. Bruins (NCDC) 2021 eligible
Moritz Molls Okanagan (Austria U20) 2021 eligible
Lukas Necesany RB Hockey Jrs. (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Timo Pallierer Vienna (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Jacob Pfeffer Graz99ers (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Bernhard Posch Bregenzerwald (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Niklas Wetzl TUTO (U20 SM-sarja) 2021 eligible
Philipp Wimmer RB Hockey Jrs. (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Goaltenders
Jakob Brandner Titaanit (Suomi-sarja) 2021 eligible
Leonard Sommer Steel (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Sebastian Wraneschitz Vienna (ICEHL) 2021 eligible

WORLD JUNIORS: Exhibition schedule | Tournament schedule

Canada

Head coach: Andre Tourigny
Leadership group: Kirby Dach (C), Bowen Byram (A), Dylan Cozens (A)

No. Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
7 Kirby Dach  Blackhawks (NHL) CHI (2019)
9 Connor Zary Kamloops (WHL) CGY (2020)
10 Dylan Holloway Wisconsin (Big Ten) EDM (2020)
11 Cole Perfetti Saginaw (OHL) WPG (2020)
12 Jakob Pelletier Val-d’Or (QMJHL) CGY (2019)
15 Alex Newhook Boston College (HE) COL (2019)
16 Ryan Suzuki Saginaw (OHL) CAR (2019)
17 Connor McMichael London (OHL) WSH (2019)
18 Peyton Krebs Winnipeg (WHL) VGK (2019)
19 Quinton Byfield Sudbury (OHL) LAK (2020)
20 Dawson Mercer Chicoutimi (QMJHL) NJD (2020)
22 Dylan Cozens  Lethbridge (WHL) BUF (2019)
26 Philip Tomasino Oshawa (OHL) NSH (2019)
29 Jack Quinn Ottawa (OHL) BUF (2020)
Defense
2 Braden Schneider Brandon (WHL) NYR (2020)
3 Kaeden Korczak Kelowna (WHL) VGK (2019)
4 Bowen Byram Vancouver (WHL) COL (2019)
5 Thomas Harley Mississauga (OHL) DAL (2019)
6 Jamie Drysdale Erie (OHL) ANA (2020)
8 Jordan Spence Moncton (QMJHL) LAK (2019)
21 Kaiden Guhle Prince Albert (WHL) MTL (2020)
27 Justin Barron Halifax (QMJHL) COL (2020)
Goaltenders
1 Devon Levi Northeastern (HE) FLA (2020)
30 Taylor Gauthier Prince George (WHL) 2021 eligible
31 Dylan Garand Kamloops (WHL) NYR (2020)

 WORLD JUNIORS: Everything you need to know about Canada’s roster

Czech Republic

Head coach: Karel Mlejnek

Three players will need to be released before the tournament begins.

Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
Martin Beranek Ceske Budejovice (CZE) 2021 eligible
Michal Gut Sokolov (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Filip Koffer Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Martin Lang Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Radek Muzik Lulea (SWE) 2021 eligible
Jan Mysak Litvinov (CZE) MTL (2020)
Adam Najman Liberec (CZE) 2021 eligible
Pavel Novak Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Filip Prikryl Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Ondrej Psenicka Waterloo (USHL) 2021 eligible
Jaromir Pytlik Litomerice (CZE-2) NJD (2020)
Adam Raska  Frydek (CZE-2) SJS (2020)
Jakub Rychlovsky Liberec (CZE) 2021 eligible
Michal Teply Litomerice (CZE-2) CHI (2019)
Matej Toman Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
David Vitouch Sparta (CZE) 2021 eligible
Defense
Martin Hugo Has Benatky (CZE-2) WSH (2019)
David Jiricek Plzen (CZE) 2022 eligible
Karel Klikorka MI. Boleslav (CZE) 2021 eligible
Michael Krutil Litomerice (CZE-2) CHI (2020)
Simon Kubicek Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Radek Kucerik Prerov (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Daniel Poizl Litomerice (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Jiri Suhrada Zlin (CZE) 2021 eligible
Stanislav Svozil Brno (CZE) 2021 eligible
Goaltenders
Jan Bednar Karlovy Vary (Czech) DET (2020)
Nick Malik Frydek (CZE-2) 2021 eligible
Lukas Parik Benatky (CZE-2) LAK (2019)

Finland

Head coach: Antti Pennanen
Leadership group: Anton Lundell (C), Santeri Hatakka (A), Mikko Kokkonen (A)

No. Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
13 Roby Jarventie Ilves (Liiga) OTT (2020)
15 Anton Lundell HIFK (Liiga) FLA (2020)
19 Petteri Puhakka TUTO (Mestis) 2021 eligible
20 Samuel Helenius JYP (Liiga) 2021 eligible
21 Mikael Pyyhtia TPS (U20 SM-sarja) CBJ (2020)
22 Roni Hirvonen Assat (Liiga) TOR (2020)
23 Mikko Petman Lukko (Ligga) 2021 eligible
27 Juuso Parssinen TPS (Liiga) NSH (2019)
28 Henri Nikkanen Jukurit (Liiga) WPG (2019)
29 Kasper Simontaival Tappara (Liiga) LAK (2020)
32 Matias Mantykivi SaiPa (Liiga) BOS (2019)
33 Brad Lambert JYP (Liiga) 2022 eligible
34 Aku Raty Karpat (Liiga) ARI (2019)
36 Benhamin Korhonen KalPa (Liiga) 2021 eligible
Defense
2 Santeri Hatakka Ilves (Liiga) SJS (2019)
3 Ruben Rafkin TPS (Liiga) 2021 eligible
4 Ville Heinola Lukko (Liiga) WPG (2019)
6 Eemil Viro TPS (Liiga) DET (2020)
7 Topi Niemela Karpat (Liiga) TOR (2020)
10 Kasper Puutio Karpat (Liiga) FLA (2020)
12 Matias Rajaniemi Pelicans (Liiga) NYI (2020)
35 Mikko Kokkonen Jukurit (Liiga) TOR (2019)
Goaltenders
1 Kari Piiroinen TUTO (Mestis) 2021 eligible
30 Joel Blomqvist Hermes (Mestis) PIT (2020)
31 Roope Taponen K-Espoo (Mestis) 2021 eligible

Germany

Head coach: Tobias Abstreiter

No. Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
7 Florian Elias Adler Mannheim (DEL) 2021 eligible
8 Tim Stutzle Adler Mannheim (DEL) OTT (2020)
9 Joshua Samanski Owen Sound (OHL) 2021 eligible
10 Filip Reisnecker Fischtown (DEL) 2021 eligible
11 Jan Nijenhuis Wolfsburg (DEL) 2021 eligible
13 Markus Schweiger Kaufbeuren (DEL2) 2021 eligible
14 Julian Chrobot Kolner Haie (DNL U20) 2021 eligible
15 Justin Volek Ravenbsburg (DEL2) 2021 eligible
18 Jan-Luca Schumacher Heilbronner (DEL2) 2021 eligible
19 Samuel Dube RB Hockey Juniors (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
20 Jakub Borzecki RB Hockey Juniors (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
24 John-Jason Peterka Munchen (DEL) BUF (2020)
26 Enrico Henriquez-Morales Ingolstadt (DEL) 2021 eligible
28 Manuel Alberg RB Hockey Juniors (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
Defense
3 Simon Gnyp Kolner Haie (DEL) 2021 eligible
4 Maksymilian Szuber RB Hockey Juniors (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
5 Lucas Flade Dresdener (Germany4) 2021 eligible
6 Niklas Langer Augsburger (DEL) 2021 eligible
17 Steven Raabe Wolfsburg (DEL) 2021 eligible
22 Maximillian Glotzl Kolner Haie (DEL) 2021 eligible
25 Mario Zimmermann Landshut (DEL2) 2021 eligible
27 Luca Munzenberger Kolner Haie (DNL U20) 2021 eligible
Goaltenders
1 Arno Tiefensee Adler Mannheim (DEL) 2021 eligible
29 Florian Bugl RB Hockey Juniors (AlpsHL) 2021 eligible
30 Jonas Gahr Lowen Frankfurt (DEL2) 2021 eligible

WORLD JUNIORS: How has COVID-19 impacted Germany and the tournament?

Russia

Head coach: Igor Larionov
Leadership group: Vasily Podkolzin (C)

No. Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
8 Arseny Gritsyuk Avangard Omsk (KHL) NJD (2019)
9 Mikhail Abramov Victoriaville (QMJHL) TOR (2019)
10 Vladislav Firstov UConn (HE) MIN (2019)
11 Zakhar Bardakov Vityaz Podolsk (KHL) 2021 eligible
13 Vasiliy Ponomarev Shawinigan (QMJHL) CAR (2020)
18 Yegor Spiridonov SKA St. Petersburg SJS (2019)
19 Vasily Podkolzin SKA St. Petersburg (KHL) VAN (2019)
21 Yegor Chinakhov Avangard Omsk (KHL) CBJ (2020)
22 Marat Khusnutdinov SKA St. Petersburg (KHL) MIN (2019)
23 Yegor Afanasyev CSKA Moscow (KHL) NSH (2019)
24 Ilya Safonov Ak Bars Kazan (KHL) 2021 eligible
25 Danil Bashkirov Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL) 2021 eligible
27 Rodion Amirov Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL) TOR (2020)
28 Maxim Groshev SKA St. Petersburg (KHL) TBL (2020)
Defense
2 Yan Kuznetsov UConn (HE) CGY (2020)
3 Artemi Kniazev Irbis Kazan (MHL) SJS (2019)
5 Daniil Chayka CSKA Moscow 2021 eligible
6 Semyon Chistyakov Avangard Omsk (KHL) NSH (2019)
7 Roman Bychkov Lokomotiv (MHL) BOS (2019)
14 Yegor Shekhovtsov Neva St. Petersburg (VHL) 2021 eligible
17 Shakir Mukhamadullin Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL) NJD (2020)
20 Kirill Kirsanov SKA St. Petersburg (KHL) 2021 eligible
Goaltenders
1 Yaroslav Askarov SKA St. Petersburg (KHL) NSH
29 Artur Akhtyamov Ak Bars Kazan (KHL) TOR (2020)
30 Vsevolod Skotnikov CSKA Moscow (KHL) 2021 eligible

Slovakia

Head coach: Robert Petrovicky

Slovakia will need to release four players before the tournament begins.

Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
Robert Baco Kalovy Vary (Czech U20) 2021 eligible
Martin Chromiak Kingston (OHL) LAK (2020)
Michael Drabek Liberec (Czech U20) 2021 eligible
Juraj Elias Kosice (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Roman Faith Bratislava (ICEHL) 2021 eligible
Maros Jedlicka Zvolen (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Simon Jellus Karlskrona (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Dominik Jendek Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Matej Kaslik Chicoutimi (QMJHL) MIN (2020)
Jakub Kolenic Zvolen (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Filip Mesar Poprad (Slovakia) 2022 eligible
Michal Mrazik Linkoping (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Oleksiy Myklukha Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL) 2021 eligible
Juraj Slafkovsky TPS (U20 SM-sarja) 2021 eligible
Dominik Sojka Banska Bystrica (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Artur Turansky Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (NAHL) 2021 eligible
Defense
Simon Becar Slovakia U18 (Slovakia2) 2022 eligible
Andrej Golian Tri-City (WHL) 2021 eligible
Simon Groch Olomouc (Czech U20) 2021 eligible
Matus Hlavac Olomouc (Czech) 2021 eligible
Samuel Knazko TPS (U20 SM-sarja) CBJ (2020)
David Mudrak Oshawa (OHL) 2021 eligible
Simon Nemec Nitra (Slovakia) 2022 eligible
Rayen Petrovicky TUTO (U20 SM-sarja) 2021 eligible
Marko Stacha Trencin (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Oliver Turan HC Detva (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Goaltenders
Samuel Hlavaj Sherbrooke (QMJHL) 2021 eligible
Patrik Kozel Liptovsky Mikulas (Slovakia) 2021 eligible
Simon Latkoczy Trencin (Slovakia U20) 2021 eligible
Eugen Rabcan Banska Bystrica (Slovakia) 2021 eligible

WORLD JUNIORS: Breakdown of every NHL teams’ prospects

Sweden

Head coach: Joel Ronnmark

Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
Oscar Bjerselius Djurgardens (SHL) 2021 eligible
Arvid Costmar Linkoping (SHL) VAN (2019)
Noel Gunler Brynas (SHL) CAR (2020)
Emil Heineman Leksands (SHL) FLA (2020)
Simon Holmstrom Bridgeport (AHL) NYI (2019)
Alexander Holtz Djurgardens (SHL) NJD (2020)
Oskar Kvist Brynas (SHL) 2021 eligible
Theodor Niederbach Frolunda (SHL) DET (2020)
Zion Nybeck HV71 (SHL) CAR (2020)
Oskar Olausson HV71 (SHL) 2021 eligible
Lucas Raymond Frolunda (SHL) DET (2020)
Elmer Soderblom Frolunda (SHL) DET (2019)
Albin Sundsvik Skelleftea (SHL) ANA (2020)
Jonathan Wikstrom HV71 (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Defense
Emil Andrae HV71 (SHL) PHI (2020)
Gustav Berglund Vasteras (Allsvenskan) DET (2019)
Tobias Bjornfot Djurgardens (SHL) LAK (2019)
Alex Brannstam Djurgardens (SHL) 2021 eligible
Philip Broberg Skelleftea (SHL) EDM (2019)
Ludvig Hedstrom Djurgardens (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Albert Johansson Farjestad (SHL) DET (2019)
Victor Soderstrom AIK (Allsvenskan) ARI (2019)
Goaltenders
Hugo Alnefelt HV71 (SHL) TBL (2019)
Calle Clang Kristianstads IK (Allsvenskan) PIT (2020)
Jesper Wallstedt Lulea (SHL) 2021 eligible

WORLD JUNIORS: Canada odds-on favorite to win gold again

Switzerland

Head coach: Marco Bayer

The Swiss need to release three players to get to the tournament maximum of 25.

Name Club team NHL Team (Yr. drafted)
Forwards
Dario Allenspach EVZ Academy (SL) 2021 eligible
Jeremie Bartschi Biel-Bienne (U20-Elit) 2021 eligible
Attilio Biasca Halifax (QMJHL) 2021 eligible
Stefano Bottini Penticton (BCHL) 2021 eligible
Mika Burkhalter Bern (U20-Elit) 2021 eligible
Lorenzo Canonica Shawinigan (QMHL) 2021 eligible
Ronny Dahler Bern (U20-Elit) 2021 eligible
Keanu Derungs EVZ Academy (SL) 2021 eligible
Raymond Fust Chilliwack (BCHL) 2021 eligible
Valentin Hofer EVZ Academy (SL) 2021 eligible
Gaetan Jobin Fribourg (NL) 2021 eligible
Simon Knak Portland (WHL) 2021 eligible
Lionel Marchand Timra (J20 Nationell) 2021 eligible
Joel Salzgeber SCL (NL) 2021 eligible
Elvis Schlapfer Biel-Bienne (NL) 2021 eligible
Defense
Inaki Baragano Lausanne (U20-Elit) 2021 Draft
Giancarlo Chanton Langenthal (SL) 2021 Draft
Noah Delemont Biel-Bienne (NL) 2021 Draft
Cedric Fiedler Western Michigan (NCHC) 2021 Draft
Bastian Guggenheim SCL (NL) 2021 Draft
Noah Meier GC Kusnacht (SL) 2021 Draft
Rocco Pezzullo Ambri (NL) 2021 Draft
Alessandro Villa Lugano (U20-Elit) 2021 Draft
Nathan Vouardoux Lausanne (U20-Elit) 2021 Draft
Brian Zanetti Peterborough (OHL) 2021 Draft
Goaltenders
Thibault Fatton Lugano (U20-Elit) 2021 Draft
Andri Henauer Bern (U20-Elit) 2021 Draft
Noah Patenaude Saint John (QMJHL) 2021 Draft

United States

Head coach: Nate Leaman

Name Club team NHL Draft
Forwards
Matthew Beniers Michigan (Big Ten) 2021 eligible
Brett Berard Providence (HE) NYR (2020)
Matthew Boldy Boston College (HE) MIN (2019)
Bobby Brink Denver (NCHC) PHI (2019)
Brendan Brisson Michigan (Big Ten) VGK (2020)
Cole Caufield Wisconsin (Big Ten) MTL (2019)
Sam Colangelo Northeastern (HE) ANA (2020)
John Farinacci Muskegon (USHL) ARI (2019)
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton (OHL) LAK (2019)
Patrick Moynihan Providence (HE) NJD (2019)
Landon Slaggert Notre Dame (Big Ten) CHI (2020)
Alex Turcotte Signed NHL contract LAK (2019)
Trevor Zegras Signed NHL contract ANA (2019)
Defense
Brock Faber Minnesota (Big Ten) LAK (2020)
Drew Helleson Boston College (HE) COL (2019)
Ryan Johnson Minnesota (Big Ten) BUF (2019)
Tyler Kleven North Dakota (NCHC) OTT (2020)
Jackson LaCombe Minnesota (Big Ten) ANA (2019)
Jake Sanderson North Dakota (NCHC) OTT (2020)
Hunter Skinner London (OHL) ANA (2019)
Henry Thrun Dubuque (USHL) ANA (2019)
Cam York Michigan (Big Ten) PHI (2019)
Goaltenders
Spencer Knight Boston College (HE) FLA (2019)
Logan Stein Ferris State (WCHA) 2021 eligible
Dustin Wolf Everett (WHL) CGY (2019)



[ad_2]

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article