[ad_1]
Did you have fun on the first full day of March Madness? Well, well. Because on Saturday you’re going to start over.
Round 1 of the 2021 NCAA Tournament will continue on Saturday with another 16-game slate. The round of 16 will come to a close as 32 teams take center stage with 16 teams preparing to advance to the second round.
We’ll get our first glimpse of the No. 1 seed overall, the undefeated Gonzaga Bulldogs, on Saturday as they face the winner of the play-in match between Mount St. Mary’s and Texas Southern. The first game of the day will be a 12-5 game between Colorado and Georgetown. The Hoyas shocked the world by winning the Big East title as an 8 seed in this tournament, and there is upset potential there.
Hopefully your support isn’t broken yet, as Saturday’s schedule is filled with plenty of potential specials and we’ll see if it’s another year where a top four team can manage to upset and qualify for the round. of. 32. No one could do it in 2019, but historically there’s a good chance a team will make an effort – or come close.
Here’s everything you need to know about the first round of the NCAA Tournament, including a full schedule with TV channels and start times.
AFTER: Watch select March Madness games live with fuboTV (7 day free trial)
March Madness Calendar: What games are on offer today?
Saturday March 20
Thu | Time | Channel |
(5) Colorado vs. (12) Georgetown | 12:15 p.m. | CBS, fuboTV |
(4) Florida State vs. (13) UNC Greensboro | 12:45 p.m. | truTV |
(3) Kansas vs. (14) East Washington | 1:15 p.m. | TBS |
(8) LSU versus (9) Saint-Bonaventure | 1:45 p.m. | TNT |
(1) Michigan vs. (16) Texas Southern | 3 p.m. | CBS, fuboTV |
(5) Creighton vs. (12) UC Santa Barbara | 3:30 p.m. | truTV |
(2) Alabama vs. (15) Iona | 4 p.m. | TBS |
(6) USC vs. (11) Drake | 4:30 p.m. | TNT |
(2) Iowa vs. (15) Grand Canyon | 6:25 p.m. | TBS |
(7) UConn vs. (10) Maryland | 7:10 p.m. | CBS, fuboTV |
(4) Virginia vs. (13) Ohio | 7:15 p.m. | truTV |
(8) Oklahoma vs. (9) Missouri | 7:25 p.m. | TNT |
(1) Gonzaga vs. (16) State of Norfolk | 9:20 p.m. | TBS |
(6) BYU vs. (11) UCLA | 9:40 p.m. | CBS, fuboTV |
(3) Texas vs. (14) Abilene Christian | 9:50 p.m. | truTV |
(7) Oregon vs. (10) VCU | 21:57 | TNT |
Every hour in the East
LIVE: Follow SN’s March Madness bracket for scores and more
How to Watch, Stream NCAA Tournament Games
5. Colorado vs. 12 Georgetown
- Time: 12:15 p.m.
- TV channel: CBS
- Direct: Paramount +, fuboTV
- Broadcast team: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, AJ Ross
4. Florida State vs. 13 UNC Greensboro
- Time: 12:45 p.m.
- TV channel: truTV
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce
3. Kansas vs. 14 East Washington
- Time: 1:15 p.m.
- TV channel: TBS
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn
8. LSU versus 9. Saint-Bonaventure
- Time: 1:45 p.m.
- TV channel: TNT
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Dana Jacobson
1. Michigan vs. 16. Texas Southern
- Time: 3 p.m.
- TV channel: CBS
- Direct: Paramount +, fuboTV
- Broadcast team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Jamie Erdahl
5. Creighton vs. 12. UC Santa Barbara
- Time: 3:30 p.m.
- TV channel: truTV
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Lisa Byington, Steve Smith and Lauren Shehadi
2. Alabama vs. 15. Iona
- Time: 4 p.m.
- TV channel: TBS
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, AJ Ross
6. USC vs. 11. Drake
- Time: 4:30 p.m.
- TV channel: TNT
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce
2. Iowa vs. Grand Canyon
- Time: 6:25 p.m.
- TV channel: TBS
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn
7. UConn vs. 10 Maryland
- Time: 7:10 p.m.
- TV channel: CBS
- Direct: Paramount +, fuboTV
- Broadcast team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Jamie Erdahl
4. Virginia vs. 13. Ohio
- Time: 7:15 p.m.
- TV channel: truTV
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Dana Jacobson
8. Oklahoma vs. 9. Missouri
- Time: 7:25 p.m.
- TV channel: TNT
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Tom McCarthy, Avery Johnson, Lauren Shehadi
1. Gonzaga vs. 16. State of Norfolk
- Time: 9:20 p.m.
- TV channel: TBS
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce
6. BYU vs. 11. UCLA
- Time: 9:40 p.m.
- TV channel: CBS
- Direct: Paramount +, fuboTV
- Broadcast team: Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, AJ Ross
3. Texas vs. Abilene Christian
- Time: 9:50 p.m.
- TV channel: truTV
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Lisa Byington, Steve Smith and Lauren Shehadi
7. VCU vs. 10. Oregon
- Time: 21:57
- TV channel: TNT
- Direct: March Madness Live
- Broadcast team: Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn
March Madness results, results
Thu |
Colorado vs. Georgetown |
Florida State vs. UNC Greensboro |
Kansas vs. Eastern Washington |
LSU vs. Saint-Bonaventure |
Michigan vs. Texas Southern |
Creighton vs. UC Santa Barbara |
Alabama vs. Iona |
USC vs. Drake |
Iowa vs. Grand Canyon |
UConn vs. Maryland |
Virginia vs. Ohio |
Oklahoma vs. Missouri |
Gonzaga vs. Norfolk State |
BYU vs. UCLA |
Texas vs. Abilene Christian |
Oregon vs. VCU |
[ad_2]